Please wait while JT SlideShow is loading images...
Home Child Tracker Bulletin
President of CNCCI am pleased to introduce the first issue of the Child Tracker published by the Cambodia National Council for Children (CNCC) with technical and financial support from UNICEF. The Child Tracker monitors and highlights the current situation of children in order to promote the development of timely, responsive national and sub-national policies and measures to address hindrances to a fuller realization of children’s rights. It provides a venue for transmitting children’s voices from the community to the national and sub-national levels, especially to the relevant ministries. The bulletin will be released regularly, at least two times a year, in Khmer and English, in both printed and electronic forms.
Read more...
highlightCambodia has made commendable progress against its Millennium Development Goals (CMDGs). The following highlights key achievements and challenges identified by a survey conducted by the provincial focal staff of the Cambodia National Council for Children (CNCC).
whySince the ratification of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC) in 1992, the Royal Government of Cambodia has made significant progress in
improving the situation of children in the country in line with the key principles of the CRC: rights to survival, development, protection, and participation.
There are significant achievements in key child-related indicators of the CMDGs. The infant mortality rate has more than halved from 95 per 1,000 live births in 2000 to 45 in 2010 and the under-5 mortality rate has decreased from 124 to 54 per 1,000 live births for the same period (CDHS 2010).1 The net enrolment rate for primary school increased from 87 percent in 2001 to 95 percent in 2010. The school survival rate for grades 1-6 increased from 58 percent in 2001 to 61 percent in 2009.